2009 WI App 183
[…] Stat. § 879.37, likewise would have precluded her from recovering costs under Wis. Stat. § 879.33 as this statute also depends on there being a prevailing party and an appealable contested matter.  See id. (“[c]osts may be allowed in all appealable contested matters in court to the prevailing party, to be paid by the losing party or out of the estate as justice may require”).  A brief discussion of why Shirley Wolf’s argument fails as it relates to Wis. Stat. § 879.35 is set forth infra in ¶¶11-12.

[4]  Attorney Sue Colburn and Frances Engle filed separate response briefs.

[5]  In its entirety, Wis. Stat. § 879.37 provides:

Attorney fees in contests.  Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named in the will to act as personal representative and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named to act as personal representative in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent.

[6]  See 15A Am. Jur. 2d Compromise and Settlement § 1 (2d ed. 2000):

A “compromise” or “settlement agreement” is an agreement to terminate, by means of mutual concessions, a claim which is disputed in good faith or unliquidated.