2009 WI App 183
[…] 6        The first step in our analysis is to determine whether Shirley Wolf is a prevailing party.  Statutory construction is a question of law subject to our de novo review.  State v. Cole, 2000 WI App 52, ¶3, 233 Wis. 2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432.  In construing a statute, we look first to the language of the statute itself.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we do not look beyond the plain words.  Id.  

            7        Wisconsin Stat. § 879.37 states, in pertinent part, that “[r]easonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters….”[5]  A party is deemed to have prevailed “‘if he or she succeeds on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit sought by bringing suit.’”  Estate of Wheeler, 256 Wis. 2d 757, ¶7 (citation omitted).