2009 WI App 183
[…] 14      Rather than deciding the merits of the instant case, the trial court disposed of a single ancillary issue:  whether Shirley Wolf could recover her attorney fees.  According to Shirley Wolf, however, “[t]his action was ultimately resolved by the court because the court was obligated to approve or disallow the settlement.”  Consequently, Shirley Wolf contends that the court “dispose[d] of the entire matter in litigation” as to all parties when it approved the settlement and ruled on the issue of attorney fees.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (providing that “[a] final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals” and that “[a] final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties”).  To support her argument that an appealable contested matter can result in situations other than those involving a trial, Shirley Wolf points out that “an order entering a settlement is appealable by an aggrieved party,” citing Kiser v.