COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 17, 2009
[…] R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
|
NOTICE |
|
|
This opinion is subject to further editing. If published, the official version will appear in the bound volume of the Official Reports. A party may file with the Supreme Court a petition to review an adverse decision by the Court of Appeals. See Wis. Stat. § 808.10 and Rule 809.62. |
|
APPEAL
from an order of the circuit court for
Before
¶1 PER CURIAM.
Background
¶2 Carolyn and
¶3
Discussion
¶4 The Borsts argue Carolyn’s due process rights were violated
by the City’s failure to serve her with the raze order as required under Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(d). The statute provides: “[A raze order] shall be served on the owner
of record of the building that is subject to the order or on the owner’s agent
if the agent is in charge of the building in the same manner as a summons is
served in circuit court.” Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(d). Here, a warranty deed dated January 7, 1999,
lists both
¶5 In its decision, the court also intimates Carolyn was
properly served by operation of Wis.
Stat. § 66.0413(1)(e), which provides: “If a raze order … is recorded with the
register of deeds …, the order is considered to have been served, as of the
date the raze order is recorded, on any person claiming an interest in the
building or the real estate as a result
of a conveyance from the owner of record unless the conveyance was recorded
before the recording of the raze order.” (Emphasis added.) We interpret this subsection to apply in
situations where, for instance, a conveyance is made during condemnation
proceedings. Because Carolyn and
¶6 Finally, the court concluded the non-service argument was
waived. The court held that neither
Carolyn nor