2009 WI App 175
[…] Stat. ch. 980 respondent.  Following a ch. 980 petition’s filing, a court reviews the allegations to determine whether there is probable cause to order the respondent detained on the grounds that he or she is eligible for commitment.  Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1).  If the court finds there is, the respondent is entitled to a hearing at which the court determines whether probable cause exists to believe the respondent is a “sexually violent person” under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).  Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2)(a).  Following the court’s affirmative finding, the DHFS conducts an evaluation to determine whether the respondent meets § 980.01(7)’s definition.  Wis. Stat. § 980.04(3).  Ultimately, the respondent is entitled to a full trial at which “the petitioner has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that … [the respondent] is a sexually violent person.”  Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a).  The respondent has the right to be tried by a jury, § 980.05(2), which must return a unanimous verdict, see State v.