2009 WI App 175
[…] See Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 904.03.

Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 771-73 (footnote omitted).

10      As noted in Sullivan, Wis. Stat. § 904.04 regulates the threshold admissibility inquiry for other acts evidence.  Sullivan requires that a court ascertain the proponent’s substantive rationale for submitting other acts evidence before considering whether that evidence is relevant under Wis. Stat. § 904.01.  However, subsection 904.04(2) also contains a relevance component independent of that found in section 904.01.  “Under § 904.04(2) … other act evidence is relevant if a reasonable jury could find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the other act.”  State v. Landrum, 191 Wis. 2d 107, 119-20, 528 N.W.2d 36 (Ct. App. 1995); see also Gray, 225 Wis. 2d at 59; State v. Schindler, 146 Wis. 2d 47, 52-54, 429 N.W.2d 110 (Ct. App. 1988).  In Gray, our supreme court noted the symmetry between § 904.04(2)’s preliminary relevancy requirement and Wis.