2010 WI App 27
[…] Id.  Thus, to review the arbitration award that was the subject of the appeal, we had to review the respondent’s arguments to vacate the award. 

14        Unlike the respondents in Madison Teachers, WLEA is seeking to reverse portions of the circuit court order from which no party has appealed.  But to seek an appellate decision reversing the parts of the circuit court order that are adverse to it, WLEA was required to file a cross-appeal.  See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(2)(b) (“A respondent who seeks modification of the … order appealed from … shall file a notice of cross-appeal within the period established by law ….).  Because WLEA did not file a notice of cross-appeal, we cannot address its arguments that are outside the scope of DOT’s appeal.  See First Wisconsin Nat’l Bank of Madison v.