2010 WI App 27
[…] Thus, WLEA asserts, the arbitrator exceeded her authority by eliminating meal reimbursement under article 13/17/8, and therefore her decision was a “perverse misconstruction” of the CBA that must be vacated.[5]  See Madison Teachers, 271 Wis. 2d 697, ¶¶9, 14 (we will reverse an arbitration award that demonstrates “perverse misconstruction,” and “an arbitrator is without authority to disregard or modify plain or unambiguous provisions in the collective bargaining agreement”). 

18      Under Wis. Stat. § 788.10(1)(d), we will vacate an arbitration award if “the arbitrator[] exceeded [his or her] powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”  Thus, we review the arbitrator’s decisions not for whether they are factually correct or reflect a proper interpretation of the parties’ contract, but only for whether they reflect that the arbitrator acted within her power to interpret the CBA.  See Madison Teachers, 271 Wis. 2d 697, ¶¶9, 15.