2010 Wi app 17
[…] [3]  Indeed, the appellants concede that they “have never contended that the children are ‘insureds’ under the policy.”  (Italics omitted.)  They do argue, however, that the Estate of Raymond S. Kucza is an “insured” under the policy, but, as we have seen, the written order from which this appeal was taken did not address the scope of the estate’s recovery; it only dismissed the individual claims asserted against Auto Club Group by Raymond Kucza’s adult children, and it is that dismissal that we affirm.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(1) & (2) (2007–08) provided:

(1) An action for wrongful death may be brought by the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.

(2) If the deceased leaves surviving a spouse, and minor children under 18 years of age with whose support the deceased was legally charged, the court before whom the action is pending, or if no action is pending, any court of record, in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor children, shall determine the amount, if any, to be set aside for the protection of such children after considering the age of such children, the amount involved, the capacity and integrity of the surviving spouse, and any other facts or information it may have or receive, and such amount may be impressed by creation of an appropriate lien in favor of such children or otherwise protected as circumstances may warrant, but such amount shall not be in excess of 50% of the net amount received after deduction of costs of collection.  If there are no such surviving minor children, the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to the spouse of the deceased; if no spouse survives, to the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by s. 852.01; if no lineal heirs survive, to the deceased’s brothers and sisters.  If any such relative dies before judgment in the action, the relative next in order shall be entitled to recover for the wrongful death.  A surviving nonresident alien spouse and minor children shall be entitled to the benefits of this section.  In cases subject to s. 102.29 this subsection shall apply only to the surviving spouse’s interest in the amount recovered.  If the amount allocated to any child under this subsection is less than $10,000, s. 807.10 may be applied.  Every settlement in wrongful death cases in which the deceased leaves minor children under 18 years of age shall be void unless approved by a court of record authorized to act hereunder.

Section 895.04(2) was amended by 2009 Wis. Act 28, § 3269 to add coverage for domestic partners.