2010 Wi app 17
[…] We have an independent duty to determine whether we have jurisdiction over an appeal, City of Sheboygan v. Flores, 229 Wis. 2d 242, 246, 598 N.W.2d 307, 309 (Ct. App. 1999), and the only issue properly before us is whether the circuit court correctly granted summary judgment dismissing the adult children’s separate underinsured-motorist-coverage claims against Auto Club Group Insurance.  Thus, despite the briefs’ seeming assumption to the contrary, the interests of the estates of Mr. and Mrs. Kucza are not before us because the estates have not appealed.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.01(1) (“‘Appeal’ means a review in an appellate court by appeal or writ of error authorized by law of a judgment or order of a circuit court.”).