2010 WI App 8
[…] Id., ¶46.  “[T]he court is not at liberty to disregard the plain, clear words of the statute.”  Id. (citation omitted).

7        Under the guardianship statutes, Wis. Stat. ch. 54, an adult ward may be represented by both a guardian ad litem and an adversary attorney.  An appointed guardian ad litem is “an advocate for the best interests of the … ward.”  Wis. Stat. § 54.40(3).  By statute, the guardian ad litem is vested with considerable discretion:  “The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but is not bound by, the wishes of the … ward or the positions of others as to the [ward’s] best interests.”  Id.  However, the guardian ad litem must perform certain duties, among them interviewing the ward and explaining the right to counsel.  Wis. Stat. §§ 54.40(4)(a), (b). 

8        The role of the guardian ad litem is not identical to that of the adversary attorney.