2010 WI App 2
[…] I sent the complaint to you on May 16 and I haven’t heard from you.  Did you get it?”  She did not and, in my view, that ends the matter; National Union did not, as a matter of law, exercise “excusable” neglect.

79      I would reverse the circuit court’s order denying the Casper family’s motion for default judgment.

 


 

 

 



[1]  All three appeals arise from Milwaukee County Circuit Court Case No. 2004CV5852.  Each appellant filed a petition for leave to appeal a nonfinal order of the circuit court.  In each instance, the petition was granted.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.03(2) (2007-08).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(1) states, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a defendant in the action is an insurance company … the periods of time to serve a reply or answer shall be 45 days.”

 

[3]  A direct action is brought under a statutory scheme including both a substantive and procedural component.  Arnold P. Anderson, Wisconsin Insurance Law § 11.105 (5th ed. 2004).  The substantive portion is included in Wis. Stat. § 632.24 and provides:

Direct action against insurer.