2010 WI App 2
[…] App. 1984).  In an appeal from a grant of summary judgment, our review is de novo, applying the same methodology as the circuit court.  See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315-17, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).

25      Wisconsin Stat. § 632.24[3] allows a party to assert a negligence claim directly against an insurance company, in certain instances, irrespective of whether the insured has yet been found liable by a final judgment.  The right to maintain a direct action claim under § 632.24 is limited by the restrictions set forth in Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1).  See Arnold P. Anderson, Wisconsin Insurance Law § 11.105 (5th ed. 2004).  Section 631.01(1) states, in pertinent part:


Application of statutes.  (1)  General.  This chapter and ch. 632 apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state ….

(Emphasis added.)

26      The Caspers contend that under the plain language of Wis. Stat. §§ 632.24 and 631.01(1) they can bring a direct action suit against National Union because it insured TLC’s business operations in this state.  The Caspers argue that under the plain language of § 631.01(1), the direct action statute applies to polices:  (1) delivered or issued for delivery in this state; (2) on property ordinarily located in this state; (3) on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued; or (4) on business operations in this state.  Accordingly, based on their interpretation of the statute’s plain language, the Caspers contend that the circuit court erred in holding that § 631.01(1) requires that a policy be “delivered or issued for delivery in this state,” when a policy could also implicate the statute by satisfying any of the other three conditions.

27      National Union counters that the circuit court properly applied the law when it dismissed the Caspers’ direct action claims because in Kenison v.