2010 WI App 24
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  On appeal, we review a grant of summary judgment using a well-known methodology that need not be repeated here.  See, e.g., Lambrecht v. Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶¶20-24, 241 Wis. 2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751.  Our review of a summary judgment is de novo.  Foremost Farms USA Co-op. v. Performance Process, Inc., 2006 WI App 246, ¶10, 297 Wis. 2d 724, 726 N.W.2d 289.

 

Certiorari Review vs. Declaratory Judgment

7        We begin with Cedarburg’s assertion that this action should have been brought under Wis. Stat. § 82.15, which states that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under [Wis. Stat.] s. 68.13.”[3]  The Dawsons’ failure to pursue certiorari review should, Cedarburg contends, “preclude this declaratory judgment action.”