2010 WI App 24
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

           

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version.

[2]  The nearest thing to an estoppel argument in Cedarburg’s brief on summary judgment is a section titled “Plaintiffs’ Prior Actions Are Inconsistent With Their Current Argument.”  Nowhere in this section is the word “estoppel” used, nor is any case law on the issue employed.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13 states in relevant part:  “Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination.”

[4]  The Dawsons acknowledge this in the letter dated August 30, 2007, which stated in relevant part:  “Although the Jackson Board recently voted to confirm its earlier action, the Cedarburg Board has requested that the Jackson Town Board attend a joint meeting.”