2010 WI App 39
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 341.12(1) states:

The department upon registering a vehicle pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §§] 341.25 or 341.30 shall issue and deliver prepaid to the applicant 2 registration plates for an automobile, motor truck, motor bus, school bus, motor home, or dual purpose motor home and one plate for other vehicles.  The department upon registering a vehicle pursuant to any other section shall issue one plate unless the department determines that 2 plates will better serve the interests of law enforcement.

Wisconsin Stat. § 341.15(1) states, in pertinent part, “[w]henever 2 registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle.”

[7]  We recently held in State v. Bailey, 2009 WI App 140, 321 Wis. 2d 350, 773 N.W.2d 488, that a vehicle search incident to a stop for a minor traffic violation was valid under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968) and Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032 (1983), and that Arizona v.