2010 WI App 25
[…] Thus, the Board contends, Propp’s proposed deck still does not comply because the floor area of the entire “structure” includes the portion of the structure beyond seventy-five feet from the lake and when this is added, the total is 400 square feet.  We conclude that this interpretation is not reasonable. 

25      First, the interpretation is inconsistent with the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1v)(b), which reads:  “The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland setback area,” and Sauk County Shoreland Zoning Ordinance § 8.06(6)(b), which reads:  “The total floor area of all the structures … in or extending into the shoreland area ….”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, both the statute and ordinance limit the structures to be considered to those in the setback area.