2010 WI App 25
[…] Id.  We apply the same rules of interpretation to ordinances as we do to statutes.  State ex rel. Village of Newburg v. Town of Trenton, 2009 WI App 139, ¶12, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 773 N.W.2d 500.

14      Upon our de novo review of the term “floor area” in both Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1v)(b) and Sauk County Shoreland Protection Ordinance § 8.06(6)(b), we conclude that the meaning of the term is plain and unambiguous, and that it is consistent with the circuit court’s interpretation.

15      As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1v) provides in relevant part that “[a] county shall grant special zoning permission for the construction or placement of a structure on property in a shoreland setback area if … (b) The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland setback area of the property will not exceed 200 square feet.”  (Emphasis added.)