2010 WI App 25
[…] 3        Propp then applied for a special land use permit under Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1v) and Sauk County Shoreland Protection Ordinance § 8.06(6).  Propp proposed to remove approximately the outermost five feet of deck floorboards, leaving 200 square feet within the shoreland setback area.  According to Propp, the remaining deck would be in compliance with a statute, and a corresponding ordinance, that require granting a special permit for structures with a total floor area not exceeding 200 square feet.  Section 59.692(1v) provides:

            A county shall grant special zoning permission for the construction or placement of a structure on property in a shoreland setback area if all of the following apply:

            (a)  The part of the structure that is nearest to the water is located at least 35 feet landward from the ordinary high-water mark

            (b)  The total floor area of all of the structures in the shoreland setback area of the property will not exceed 200 square feet.  In calculating this square footage, boathouses shall be excluded.

            (c)  The structure that is the subject of the request for special zoning permission has no sides or has open or screened sides.

            (d)  The county must approve a plan that will be implemented by the owner of the property to preserve or establish a vegetative buffer zone that covers at least 70% of the half of the shoreland setback area that is nearest to the water.  (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, § 8.06(6) provides in relevant part:

            Structures/gazebos within the shoreland setback area.  Pursuant to Wis. Stats. § 59.692(1v), a Special Land Use Permit shall be issued for a structure within the shoreland setback area providing all of the following conditions are met:

            ….

            (b)  The total floor area of all the structures existing and proposed in or extending into the shoreland area of the property shall not exceed 200 square feet of floor area.  In calculating this square footage, boat houses, boat hoists, boar shelters, stairs, lifts, landings, retaining walls, piers and wharves shall not be included.  (Emphasis added.)

Section 59.692(1v) further provides that a county “shall grant special zoning permission for the construction or placement of a structure” if the statute’s criteria are met. 

4        Propp’s proposal leaves the deck support system in place, but removes enough of the deck floorboards so that the remaining part of the deck floor in the shoreland setback area is 200 square feet.