COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 12, 2010 David
[…] In his view, the sentences are unduly harsh. His arguments are untimely.
¶6 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.02 and Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, a defendant may raise any grounds for postconviction relief from a sentence within the time limits for a direct appeal. Sargent exhausted his direct appeal rights in Sargent I, and the appellate time limits of § 974.02(1) and Rule 809.30 thus expired long before he filed his most recent motion.
¶7 A defendant who does not pursue a direct appeal may challenge
a sentence within ninety days of sentencing pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.19(1)(a). For such a defendant, § 973.19(1)(a)
“provides the mechanism for asserting an erroneous exercise of discretion based
on excessiveness, undue harshness, or unconscionability.” State v. Noll, 2002 WI App 273,
¶10, 258
¶8 Sargent contends,
however, that the circuit court has inherent power to modify his sentences on
the basis of alleged new factors. A
motion to modify a sentence based on new factors is not governed by a time
limitation and may be made at any time. Noll,