2010 WI APp 38
[…] Stat. § 909.02, but we do not address this aspect of the court’s ruling because the Kalals do not challenge it on appeal.

[3]  Palisades does not contend that the bank statements are not hearsay, implicitly conceding that they must therefore come within an exception to the hearsay rule in order to be admissible.  Hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 provides:

Testimony by experts.  If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

Wisconsin Stat. § 906.02 provides:

Lack of personal knowledge.  A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.