2010 WI APp 38
[…] Hearsay is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”  Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 provides:

Testimony by experts.  If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

Wisconsin Stat. § 906.02 provides:

Lack of personal knowledge.  A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.  Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness.  This rule is subject to the provisions of s. 907.03 relating to opinion testimony by expert witnesses.

[5]  The Kalals also argue that the circuit court did not exercise its discretion because it did not explain its reasoning.  However, this in itself does not mean we cannot review a decision under the deferential standard for review of discretionary decisions.