COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [10]  Because we conclude that the court erroneously exercised its discretion for failing to adequately explain why dismissal was appropriate in this case, we need not address whether the court had the authority to require the fulfillment of a sanction as a condition for reopening a default judgment.  As explained, this question has not been briefed and is beyond the scope of this opinion. 

[11]  Wis. Stat. § 799.25(10)(d) states that “No attorney fees may be taxed in behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself.”

[12]  We observe that Wolff’s documentation consisted of a list of costs he incurred as a result of Second Wind’s failure to appear at the scheduling conference and to challenge Second Wind’s motion to reopen the default judgment.