2010 WI App 61
[…] Stat. § 973.017(2)(a), to consider the “sentencing guidelines adopted by the sentencing commission.”  Because the commission had been defunded, the sentencing guidelines were outdated when Barfell was sentenced.  Without sentencing guidelines, now it is impossible to order Barfell resentenced and to have the sentencing guidelines considered.  Nothing we order can have any practical legal effect.  Therefore, the issue is moot.  See W.J.C. v. County of Vilas, 124 Wis. 2d 238, 239, 369 N.W.2d 162 (Ct. App. 1985).

10      Barfell argues that Wis. Stat. § 990.04 preserves his due process right to be sentenced on the basis of accurate information.  He is not helped by § 990.04, which provides, in part:

The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any ¼ criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in course of prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; but all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights of action created by or founded on such statute, liability wherefore shall have been incurred before the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.

11      The “rights of action” referred to in Wis. Stat. § 990.04 are not individual rights defined and protected in the constitution or statutes.  Rather, ‘“rights of action’ are grounds of liability.”  Whalen v. Strong, 230 A.D. 617, 621, 246 N.Y.S. 40 (N.Y. App. Div. 1930).[5]