COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kilian made no such showing in this summary judgment record.  Kilian’s failure to make a connection between the probable reporting to credit bureaus and an actual negative effect on his credit rating forecloses an obligation of Financial to rectify the reporting.  There is no basis for equitable relief and the complaint against Financial is properly dismissed. 

15      The cross-appeal seeks review of the circuit court’s conclusion that Kilian’s action was not frivolous.  Mercedes-Benz and Financial moved for an award of attorney fees and costs under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3), on the ground that Kilian had no reasonable basis in law or fact to commence the action or to continue the action once the lease was paid off.  See § 802.05(2)(b) (the filing of any pleading certifies that to “the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,” “[t]he claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.”).  Without citation to authority Mercedes-Benz and Financial argue that whether sanctions are appropriate under § 802.05(3), is committed to the circuit court’s discretion and that the circuit court’s cursory ruling fails to demonstrate an exercise of discretion.