COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c).  A different procedure applies to a consumer who leases a vehicle because the consumer does not have title to the vehicle.  See Tammi v. Porsche Cars North America, Inc., 2009 WI 83, ¶40, 320 Wis. 2d 45, 768 N.W.2d 783 (provisions for explicit protection of lessees are obviously separate from the provisions protecting purchasers).  Under § 218.0171(2)(cm)1., a consumer lessee receives a refund by offering to return the lemon to the manufacturer and when the refund is provided, the consumer returns the vehicle to the manufacturer.  Section 218.0171(2)(cm)1., provides:

To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a consumer described under sub. (1) (b) 4. shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to return that motor vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the consumer. When the manufacturer provides the refund, the consumer shall return the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to the manufacturer.

(Emphasis added.)

7        Although Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b)3.a., requires the manufacturer to refund to the motor vehicle lessor the current value of the written lease, § 218.0171(2)(cm)1., does not address how that refund is made.  Section 218.0171(2)(cm)2. does, and provides:

To receive a refund due under par. (b) 3., a motor vehicle lessor shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that manufacturer.  No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the refund to the motor vehicle lessor.  When the manufacturer provides the refund, the motor vehicle lessor shall provide to the manufacturer the certificate of title and all endorsements necessary to transfer title to the manufacturer.

(Emphasis added.)

In providing an overview of the Lemon Law, our supreme court recognized that § 218.0171(2)(cm), places obligations to the manufacturer on both the consumer and the lessor that must be satisfied to receive a refund.  Tammi, 320 Wis. 2d 45, ¶44.  The lessor, as holder of the title, must offer to transfer title in order to receive its refund.  Id.  The statute is unambiguous in this provision and we need not consider, as Kilian urges, whether requiring separate offers is good public policy.[2]  In the absence of an offer, the manufacturer has no obligation to refund the current value of the lease to the lessor. 

8        It is undisputed here that Mercedes-Benz did not receive an offer from Financial to transfer title until sometime after this suit was commenced.  Mercedes-Benz did not violate the Lemon Law.  The claim against it is properly dismissed.

9        Kilian’s claim against Financial is based on Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(cm)3., which provides that “no person may enforce the lease against the consumer after the consumer receives a refund.”  We assume that Financial’s phone calls and notices to Kilian that he was in default were in violation of this provision as an attempt to enforce the lease after Kilian received his refund.[3]  A consumer may recover any damages caused by a violation of the Lemon Law and a prevailing consumer