2010 WI App 55
[…] Sec. 218.0171(2)(b)2.a. & b. 

[7]  While the June 29 notice lists the date for the replacement of the clutch as “5/05,” our review of the record indicates this is the same work referenced in the “04/30/05” invoice, as both the invoice and attachment refer to clutch replacement, mirror work, and work on the carburetor.

[8] On appeal Goudy cites to an allegation in the complaint that he continued to have problems with the Yamaha stock clutch.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08(3) makes clear that “an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of the pleadings.”  Goudy’s reply brief alleges a continuing issue with the “clutch lever”; however, both Yamaha and Winnebagoland listed the clutch lever as a nonstock accessory installed by Winnebagoland, and Goudy did not submit any evidence to refute this.