2010 WI App 55
[…] Goudy argues that Winnebagoland had a duty to disclose the modifications under Wis. Admin. Code § Trans 139.04(2)(a) and failed to do so.  We reject Goudy’s contention because § 100.18 does not encompass a duty to disclose.  However, Goudy also points to Winnebagoland’s affirmative representation that the vehicle was covered by the manufacturer’s warranty.  On this basis, we agree that material issues of fact exist as to whether Winnebagoland violated § 100.18.

a.      Failure to Disclose

24      Goudy contends that Winnebagoland violated Wis. Stat. § 100.18 when it breached its duty under Wis. Admin. Code § Trans 139.04(2)(a)[12] to disclose the modifications and lack of warranty coverage prior to purchase.  However, Winnebagoland correctly asserts that “[a] nondisclosure is not an ‘assertion, representation or statement of fact’ under Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1)” and “[s]ilence—an omission to speak—is insufficient to support a claim under Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1).”  See Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2004 WI 32, ¶40, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d 233.