2010 WI App 55
[…] 8        Goudy appeals.

DISCUSSION

9        Our standard of review for summary judgment questions is de novo.  See Green Springs Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  We follow the same methodology as the trial court in deciding whether summary judgment is appropriate.  Id. at 317.  The first step of that methodology is to examine the pleadings to determine whether a claim for relief has been stated.  Id. at 315.  If so, the next step requires the court to examine whether any factual issues exist.  Id.  Under Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), summary judgment must be entered “if the pleading, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”

10      Goudy argues that he is entitled to recovery under Wisconsin’s Lemon Law, which was enacted to protect purchasers of new vehicles that turn out to be defective (colloquially known as “lemons”).  See Garcia v.