2010 WI App 55
[…] 18      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 218.0101(20), the general definition of manufacturer is

any person, resident or nonresident, who does any of the following:

     (a)  Manufactures or assembles motor vehicles.

     (b)  Manufactures or installs on previously assembled truck chassis, special bodies or equipment which when installed form an integral part of the motor vehicle and which constitutes a major manufacturing alteration and which completed unit is owned by the manufacturer.

Under the Lemon Law, Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(1)(c), “‘Manufacturer’ means a manufacturer as defined in [§] 218.0101 (20) and agents of the manufacturer, including an importer, a distributor, factory branch, distributor branch and any warrantors of the manufacturer’s motor vehicles, but not including a motor vehicle dealer.” (Emphasis added.)

19      Based on the definition of manufacturer under the Lemon Law, Winnebagoland is exempt from liability because it is a “motor vehicle dealer.”  See Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(1)(c).