COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Snider, 2003 WI App 172, ¶22, 266 Wis. 2d 830, 847, 668 N.W.2d 784, 792. 

27      Based on the foregoing, Lidell’s trial lawyer did not ineffectively represent him.

C.                 Interests of Justice.

28      Finally, Lidell asserts that he should be granted a new trial in the interests of justice, because “too many things did not happen at Mr. Lidell’s trial for the real controversy to have been ‘fully tried.’”  See Wis. Stat.  § 752.35 (court of appeals may grant a new trial “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried”).  Citing State v. Wyss, 124 Wis. 2d 681, 370 N.W.2d 745 (1985), he argues that the factfinder in this case should have been given the opportunity to hear the testimony of his mother and cousin, and the opportunity to assess the cross-examination on the fifteen alleged inconsistencies.