2010 WI App 58
[…] See Fiumefreddo v. McLean, 174 Wis. 2d 10, 26-27, 496 N.W.2d 226 (Ct. App. 1993) (On appeal, we are “bound by the record as it comes” to us and “when an appellate record is incomplete in connection with an issue raised by the appellant, we must assume that the missing material supports the circuit court’s ruling.”). 

[8]  As noted, the circuit court’s final order dismissing the petition and quashing the writ was entered on April 21, 2009, after the April 1, 2009 filing of the notice of appeal.  However, this does not affect our appellate jurisdiction because Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) clarifies that the April 1, 2009 notice of appeal is “treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry” of the April 21, 2009 final order.  See id.

[9]  Bennett v. Frank, 395 F.3d 409, 409 (7th Cir. 2005); Vanskike v. Peters, 974 F.2d 806, 810-12 (7th Cir. 1992); Loving v. Johnson, 455 F.3d 562, 563 (5th Cir. 2006) (per curiam); Tourscher v.