2010 WI App 58
[…] See id. (1975 through 1979-80 versions).[12]

19      However, marking a shift in legislative intent, a 1981 budget bill amended the statutory language created in 1975:  no longer did the language require minimum wage compensation for Wis. Stat. ch. 980 patients.  The revised language has remained unchanged since 1981 and, thus, is found in the current version of Wis. Stat. § 51.61.  That language states:

Patients may voluntarily engage in therapeutic labor which is of financial benefit to the facility if such labor is compensated in accordance with a plan approved by the department ….

See § 51.61(1)(b) (1981-82) and § 51.61(1)(b) (2007-08) (emphasis added).

20      Tran and Fankhauser nonetheless claim that Wis. Stat. § 51.61(1)(b) supports their position.  We cannot fathom why.