COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 1, 2010 David
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly dismissed Gentry’s sentence modification motion without a hearing.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] This
inherent power is separate from the court’s statutory power under Wis. Stat. § 973.195 (2007-08) to
adjust a sentence in certain limited circumstances. State v. Stenklyft, 2005 WI 71,
¶¶39-48, 59, 281
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Available grounds for relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06(1) are “that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack.”
[3] In fact, we note that Wis. Stat. Rule 809.82(2) explicitly vests the authority to extend deadlines under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30 with this court, rather than the circuit court.