COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 13, 2010 David
[…] See Fortier, 289
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion shall not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Brown
tells us that he was sentenced on December 17, 2002, in
[3] Neither
the no-merit report nor Brown’s response is in the record. Brown included a copy of the no-merit report
in his appendix, although normally a party may not use an appendix to
supplement the record. See Reznichek v. Grall, 150
[4] It appears that this may have been a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) (2001-02) provides that, with limited statutory exceptions not applicable here, “the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”
[6]
[7] For some reason, the State makes no mention of this 2005 motion in its brief.
[8] In
addition, there is no merit to Brown’s current complaint. Aside from the fact that Zollicoffer is
unpublished and therefore of no precedential value, see Wis. Stat. Rule