2010 WI App 72
[…] 10      Wrongful death is a statutory cause of action allowing recovery whenever death is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the deceased party could have maintained an action against the tortfeasor had he or she survived.  Wis. Stat. § 895.03; Johnson v. ABC Ins. Co., 193 Wis. 2d 35, 46, 532 N.W.2d 130 (1995).  The action may be brought by “the personal representative of the deceased person or by the person to whom the amount recovered belongs.”  Wis. Stat. § 895.04(1).  Where the decedent leaves no spouse, domestic partner, or minor children, “the amount recovered shall belong and be paid to … the deceased’s lineal heirs as determined by [Wis. Stat. § 852.01].”  Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2). 

11      The family exclusion clause unambiguously precludes coverage under these circumstances.  Emma’s parents are her heirs.  See Wis. Stat. § 852.01(1)(c).  Consequently, any amount recovered “shall belong and be paid to” Clinton and Wendy.