2010 WI App 76
[…] Oak Creek, 304 Wis. 2d 702, ¶7.  Whether the notice provisions of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1) apply to specific statutory actions is a question of statutory interpretation and presents a question of law that we determine independently of the circuit court.  Nesbitt Farms, LLC v. City of Madison, 2003 WI App 122, ¶4, 265 Wis. 2d 422, 665 N.W.2d 379.

13      E-Z Roll Off, relying heavily on Gillen, argues for an exception to Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)’s notice requirements for its Wis. Stat. ch. 133 antitrust claim.  The primary focus here is on Wis. Stat. § 133.16, injunction; pleading; practice.[6]  That section consists of a single, lengthy paragraph.  In relevant part, it states:

Any circuit court may prevent or restrain, by injunction or otherwise, any violation of this chapter.  The department of justice, any district attorney or any person by complaint may institute actions or proceedings to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter, setting forth the cause and grounds for the intervention of the court and praying that such violation, whether intended or continuing be enjoined or prohibited.  When the parties informed against or complained of have been served with a copy of the information or complaint and cited to answer it, the court shall proceed, as soon as may be in accordance with its rules, to the hearing and determination of the case; and pending the filing of the answer to such information or complaint may, at any time, upon proper notice, make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as is just.  Whenever it appears to the court that the ends of justice require that other persons be made parties to the action or proceeding the court may cause them to be made parties in such manner as it directs.  The party commencing or maintaining the action or proceeding may demand and recover the cost of suit including reasonable attorney fees.  ...  Copies of all pleadings filed under this section shall be served on the department of justice.

Wis. Stat. § 133.16 (emphasis added).  Also relevant to the statutory scheme here are two provisions of Wis. Stat. § 133.18: 

(4)  A cause of action arising under this chapter does not accrue until the discovery, by the aggrieved person, of the facts constituting the cause of action.