2010 WI App 76
[…] The enforcement procedures provided in § 30.294, are inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)(b), which requires a plaintiff to provide a governmental body with a notice of claim, and to wait 120 days or until the claim is disallowed before filing an action.

Gillen, 219 Wis. 2d at 822.  The concurrence in that case criticized this immediacy rationale, observing that it “obfuscates the differences between a preliminary injunction and a permanent injunction.”  Id. at 837 (C.J. Abrahamson, concurring).  Here, on the other hand, Wis. Stat. § 133.16 provides not only for injunctive relief generally, but also specifies that a court, “pending the filing of the answer ... may, at any time, upon proper notice, make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as is just.”  This provides further indication that the legislature intended prompt relief for Wis. Stat. ch. 133 plaintiffs.

22      Finally, we have recognized “that hindering a legislative preference for ‘promptness’ is not the only way in which the requirements of Wis.