2010 WI App 76
[…] See Auchinleck, 200 Wis. 2d at 592 (response required “as soon as practicable and without delay”); Nesbitt Farms, 265 Wis. 2d 422, ¶11 (condemnation appeals “shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial”); Burke, 225 Wis. 2d at 620, 625-26 (“An action contesting an annexation shall be given preference in the circuit court.”).  There are similar statutory statements in this instance.  Wisconsin Stat. § 133.16 provides that “the [circuit] court shall proceed, as soon as may be in accordance with its rules, to the hearing and determination of the case.”  Further, Wis. Stat. § 133.18(5) requires, “Each civil action under this chapter and each motion or other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date.”  That the legislature used such strong language, i.e., shall, and twice set forth requirements for prompt resolution, supports a conclusion that the second factor is satisfied.