2010 WI App 76
[…] Stat. § 893.80(1) might interfere with legislative purposes.”  Nesbitt Farms, 265 Wis. 2d 422, ¶13.  Rather, other significant conflicts may also support an exception to § 893.80(1) under the second factor of the analysis.  See id., ¶¶13-17 (applying § 893.80(1) to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11) would limit ability of additional parties to join an appeal, thus conflicting with legislative preference “for efficiency and consistency in resolving compensation disputes”). 

23      Of importance here, Wis. Stat. § 133.18(4) provides, “A cause of action arising under this chapter does not accrue until the discovery, by the aggrieved person, of the facts constituting the cause of action.”  Yet, a claim might be extinguished before discovery of the facts underlying it by the application of § 893.80(1)(a),  which requires that notice of the injury must be provided “[w]ithin 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim.”