2010 WI App 76
[…] 20      Rather, prior decisions have also focused on statutory statements indicating such a preference.  See Auchinleck, 200 Wis. 2d at 592 (response required “as soon as practicable and without delay”); Nesbitt Farms, 265 Wis. 2d 422, ¶11 (condemnation appeals “shall have precedence over all other actions not then on trial”); Burke, 225 Wis. 2d at 620, 625-26 (“An action contesting an annexation shall be given preference in the circuit court.”).  There are similar statutory statements in this instance.  Wisconsin Stat. § 133.16 provides that “the [circuit] court shall proceed, as soon as may be in accordance with its rules, to the hearing and determination of the case.”  Further, Wis. Stat. § 133.18(5) requires, “Each civil action under this chapter and each motion or other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date.”