2010 WI App 78
[…] Stat. § 805.17(2) provides that in all actions tried upon the facts without a jury, the trial court’s findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.  Tourtillott, 190 Wis. 2d at 294.  Therefore, our standard of review remains the same.[10]  We will review the remand court’s findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard, and we will review its conclusions of law de novo.  See id. at 295.

Maintenance

17      The touchstone of analysis in determining or reviewing a maintenance award is the list of statutory factors set forth in Wis. Stat. § 767.56.  See Kennedy v. Kennedy, 145 Wis. 2d 219, 222, 426 N.W.2d 85 (Ct. App. 1988). These factors reflect and are designed to further the two primary objectives of maintenance—“to support the recipient spouse in accordance with the needs and earning capacities of the parties” and “to ensure a fair and equitable financial arrangement between the parties.”  See id.; King v. King, 224 Wis. 2d 235, 249, 590 N.W.2d 480 (1999).