COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 801.05(1)(d).  Id. at 668-71.  After finding that the facts did not support “piercing the corporate veil,” and thus that the subsidiary was not the alter ego of the parent, the court explained that Wisconsin’s long-arm statute does not support finding general jurisdiction based on an agency theory.  Id. at 668-69, 671.  The court said that the only provision in Wisconsin’s personal jurisdiction statute that supported finding personal jurisdiction based on an agency theory was Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a), which authorizes a court to exercise specific jurisdiction over a defendant for an in-state injury if, in addition, “solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant.”  Insolia, 31 F. Supp. 2d at 671 (emphasis added).  The court cited federal and Wisconsin case law, including Pavlic, which supported finding specific jurisdiction over a parent corporation based on actions “on behalf of” the parent, as stated in § 801.05(4)(a), under an agency theory.