COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 801.05; next, whether exercising that jurisdiction comports with Due Process principles.  Kopke, 245 Wis. 2d 396, ¶8.  We liberally construe § 801.05 in favor of jurisdiction, but the plaintiff bears the burden of showing that the statute establishes jurisdiction over the defendant.  Kopke, 245 Wis. 2d 396, ¶10. 

11      We begin, then, with an analysis of whether Nissan Japan is subject to personal jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 801.05.  Rasmussen asserts that Nissan Japan is subject to personal jurisdiction under two provisions of the statute: §§ 801.05(1)(d) and (4)(a).  Section 801.05(1)(d) provides that Wisconsin has personal jurisdiction “[i]n any action whether arising within or without this state, against a defendant who when the action is commenced …. [i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.”  Under this section, a defendant is subject to general jurisdiction in Wisconsin based on its contacts with the state, whether or not the action arises out of those contacts.  See Insolia v.