COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court properly
granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants on this claim.
¶9 The elements of a defamatory communication are:
“(1) a false statement; (2) communicated by speech,
conduct or in writing to a person other than the person defamed; and, (3) the
communication is unprivileged and tends to harm one’s reputation so as to lower
him or her in the estimation of the community or to deter third persons from
associating or dealing with him or her.”
Torgerson v. Journal/Sentinel,
Inc., 210 Wis. 2d
524, 534, 563 N.W.2d 472, 477 (1997) (citation omitted). Wisconsin
Stat. § 802.03(6) requires that “[i]n an action for libel or
slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the
complaint.” That requirement has been
interpreted to mean that the specific words upon which the plaintiff bases the
claim must be alleged in the complaint. See Olston v. Hallock, 55 Wis. 2d 687, 700,
201 N.W.2d 35, 41 (1972). Although Jackson repeatedly alleged