2010 WI App 82
[…] [6]  The Department also refers us to the definition of “protective custody” (“[t]he government’s confinement of a person for that person’s own security or well-being, such as … an incompetent person who may harm others”) and the definition of “physical custody” (“[c]ustody of a person … whose freedom is directly controlled and limited”).  Black’s Law Dictionary 390 (7th ed. 1999).  We do not discuss either of these definitions because neither “protective custody” nor “physical custody” is used in Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1).   

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 55.055(1)(a) provides in full:

The guardian of an individual who has been adjudicated incompetent may consent to the individual’s admission to a foster home, group home, or community-based residential facility, as defined under s. 50.01(1g), without a protective placement order under s. 55.12 if the home or facility is licensed for fewer than 16 beds.  Prior to providing that consent, and annually thereafter, the guardian shall review the ward’s right to the least restrictive residential environment and may consent only to admission to a home or facility that implements that right.

[8]   Wisconsin Stat. § 55.055(3) provides:

If an individual admitted under sub. (1) verbally objects to or otherwise actively protests such an admission, the person in charge of the home, nursing home, or other facility shall immediately notify the county department for the county in which the individual is living.  Representatives of that county department shall visit the individual as soon as possible, but no later than 72 hours after notification, and do the following:

(a) Determine whether the protest persists or has been voluntarily withdrawn and consult with the individual’s guardian regarding the reasons for the admission.

(b) Attempt to have the individual released within 72 hours if the protest is not withdrawn and the individual does not satisfy all standards under s. 55.08(1) or criteria under 55.135(1) [emergency and temporary protective placement] and provide assistance in identifying appropriate alternative living arrangements.

(c) Comply with s. 55.135, if the individual satisfies all criteria under s. 55.135(1) and emergency placement in that home, nursing home, or other facility or another home, nursing home, or other facility is necessary, or file a petition for protective placement ….

[9]  Susan and the guardian ad litem make other objections, including constitutional objections, to a construction of Wis. Stat. § 55.055 that obviates the need for a protective placement.