2010 WI App 82
[…] Stat. § 55.055 is therefore irrelevant.  She was under a protective placement order when she was admitted and § 55.17 applies to the termination of that order.

26      Wisconsin Stat. § 55.17(3)(c) does mention § 55.055, but not as a ground for termination.  Section 55.17(3)(c)3. provides that a person whose protective placement is terminated “under this paragraph,” if the protective placement facility has fewer than sixteen beds, “may remain in the protective placement facility as long as the requirements of s. 55.055 are met.”  The reference to “this paragraph” is to § 55.17(3)(c), which provides that the court shall terminate the protective placement if “the individual no longer meets the standards under s. 55.08(1) ….”  Thus, the statutory language plainly shows that the legislature was aware of § 55.055 but chose not to permit termination of a protective placement on any ground other than no longer meeting the standards of § 55.08(1).[9]