2010 WI App 82
[…] CONCLUSION

28      The circuit court correctly rejected the Department’s construction of “custody” in Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1)(a) and correctly determined that Susan continued to meet the standards of § 55.08(1).  Accordingly, we affirm the order for continued protective placement. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  In 1987, this statute was numbered Wis. Stat. § 55.06(2) (1987-88).

[3]  “Protective placement” is defined as “a placement that is made to provide for the care and custody of an individual.”  Wis. Stat. § 55.01(6).  “Protective placement facility” is defined as “a facility to which a court may under s. 55.12 order an individual to be provided protective placement for the primary purpose of residential care and custody.  § 55.01(6m).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 55.001 provides in full:

Declaration of policy.