2010 WI App 82
[…] (2) Neither the plain meaning of “custody” in § 55.08(1)(a) nor the case law requires a finding of involuntariness.  (3) Because § 55.17 permits termination of a protective placement only if the standards of § 55.08(1) no longer apply, termination is not authorized based on § 55.055.  Accordingly, we affirm the order for continuing protective placement.


BACKGROUND

3        The statute at issue in this case is Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1), which provides:

(1) Protective placement.  A court may under s. 55.12 order protective placement for an individual who meets all of the following standards:

(a) The individual has a primary need for residential care and custody.

(b) The individual is … an adult who has been determined to be incompetent by a circuit court.

(c) As a result of developmental disability, degenerative brain disorder, serious and persistent mental illness, or other like incapacities, the individual is so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others….

(d) The individual has a disability that is permanent or likely to be permanent.

4        Susan H. is fifty-nine years old and is physically and mentally disabled, with a diagnosis of mental retardation and spastic quadriplegia.  Susan was first protectively placed by a court order under Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1)[2] in 1987 and a guardian was appointed at that time.