2010 WI App 82
[…] Stat. § 55.08(1)(a), in light of the declaration of policy in § 55.001, we conclude the person must have a primary need (1) to have his or her daily needs provided for in a residential setting; and (2) to have someone else exercising control and supervision in that residential setting for the purpose of protecting the person from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect.  This is essentially the construction the circuit court adopted.

17      As noted above, “care” and “custody” are also used in Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1)(c), and we briefly address the construction of this subsection because the parties have done so.  Section 55.08(1)(c) provides that the person must, by reason of developmental disabilities or other like incapacities, be “so totally incapable of providing for his or her own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself or others.”  We presume the legislature intended “care” and “custody” to each have the same meaning here as in § 55.08(1)(a).  See Harnischfeger Corp. v.