2010 WI App 82
[…] There is nothing in the language of § 55.08(1)(a), (b) or (c), to indicate this.  Moreover, the severe incapacities that are described in §§ 55.08(1)(c) and 55.001 are inconsistent with hinging a protective placement on the wishes of the person that is the subject of the petition. 

22      We conclude that the meaning of “custody” in Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1)(a) does not require a finding of involuntariness.  While we could end our analysis here, we address the second part of the Department’s argument in order to clarify the relationship between § 55.055, on which the Department relies, and § 55.17, which governs the termination of protective placements.

23      As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 55.055(1)(a) permits a guardian of a person who has been adjudicated incompetent to “consent to the individual’s admission to [certain facilities, including group homes] without a protective placement order … if the home or facility is licensed for fewer than 16 beds.”[7]  The Department contends that this obviates the need for a protective placement order for Susan because her guardian consents to her placement at SAM’s House and Susan need not consent.