COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      It appears Joiner-El raises this issue for the first time on appeal in his reply brief.  Generally, we do not consider issues raised for the first time in the reply brief.  See Northwest Wholesale Lumber, Inc. v. Anderson, 191 Wis. 2d 278, 294 n.11, 528 N.W.2d 502 (Ct. App. 1995).  Regardless, Joiner-El’s argument is swiftly disposed of on the merits.

14      Under Wis. Stat. § 973.12, a court may enhance a repeater penalty, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.62, if the defendant admits the prior conviction or the State proves the prior conviction.  State v. Rachwal, 159 Wis. 2d 494, 505-06, 465 N.W.2d 490 (1991).  Section 973.12 specifies that an “official report” by a governmental agency “shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported.”   A presentence investigation report may be treated as an official report under § 973.12, and a certified copy of a judgment has been recognized as “excellent documentary evidence” for proving a prior conviction, although a certified copy is not needed as proof in this context.  See State v.