2010 WI App 99
[…] Id.  When she refused, the credit union fired her.  Id. at 40.  She brought a wrongful termination suit and argued that she satisfied the narrow exception to the employee-at-will doctrine because the credit union had violated Wis. Stat. § 103.455, which she asserted was an expression of Wisconsin public policy.  Wandry, 129 Wis. 2d at 43.  The supreme court agreed and Wandry won her case.  Id. at 47-49.  Because Farady-Sultze asserts that the same statute applies in her case, we will undertake close examination of that statute.  The pertinent part of § 103.455 states as follows:

No employer may make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employee … for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property, unless the employee authorizes the employer in writing to make that deduction or unless the employer and a representative designated by the employee determine that the … theft … is due to the employee’s negligence, carelessness, or willful and intentional conduct, or unless the employee is found guilty or held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction ….

9        The intent of the statute is quite clear.  Once the employee earns wages, that employee is protected from having the employer deduct those earned wages on charges that the employee was responsible for defective or faulty workmanship, or lost or stolen property or damaged property unless one of three things occur:  (1) the employee agrees in writing to the deduction, (2) the employer and a representative designated by an employee determines that the employee is responsible, or (3) that the employee’s responsibility is found after court proceedings.  The public policy goal of the statute is to prevent the employer from arbitrarily deducting hard earned wages at its prerogative.