COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        A motion to modify a sentence must be brought within ninety days of sentencing under WIS. STAT. § 973.19(1)(a), or within appellate time limits set forth in WIS. STAT. RULE 809.30.  See State v. Norwood, 161 Wis. 2d 676, 680‑81, 468 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1991).  Singleton did not move to modify his sentence until nearly seven years after this sentence was imposed, so his motion is untimely.  Moreover, if we were to construe the motion as brought pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 974.06, which allows postconviction challenges in a broader set of circumstances, Singleton’s claim would fail because that statute may not be used to challenge the circuit court’s exercise of sentencing discretion “when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.”  See Smith v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 271 N.W.2d 20 (1978).  Additionally, only jurisdictional and constitutional issues may be addressed in a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion, and Singleton raises neither here.  See Smith, 85 Wis. 2d at 661.