2010 WI App 91
[…] Nonetheless, in Mucek, we began our review of the trial court’s decision denying a request to withdraw admissions by analyzing whether the statutory requirements were met, thus recognizing that the statute applies whenever a party requests to withdraw admissions, whether the trial court ultimately grants or denies the request.[6]  Id., ¶¶24-33.  We follow the same analysis here.  

10      We turn, then, to the requirements for withdrawing admissions under Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2).  Under § 804.11(2), “[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.”  It is within the trial court’s discretion to determine whether both conditions have been met, see Luckett v.