2010 WI App 91
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in finding that allowing withdrawal would not subserve the presentation of the merits. 

16      Next, we turn to whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in finding that the second requirement of Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2) was not met.  The second requirement is met if “the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal … will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.”  Id.  To establish prejudice, the party benefitting from the admission “must show prejudice in addition to the inherent consequence that the party will now have to prove something that would have been deemed conclusively established if the opposing party were held to its admissions.”