2010 WI App 96
[…] remedies before bringing its claims in court and dismissed the suit.
DISCUSSION
¶9 The Association raises two issues on appeal: (1) whether it was required to exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial relief; and (2) whether filing a notice of claim with the Town satisfied any obligation to exhaust administrative remedies.
¶10 We have previously expressed uncertainty about the standard
appellate courts apply when reviewing a circuit court’s application of the
exhaustion doctrine.
1. Whether the Association was
required to exhaust administrative remedies
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0617(10)
requires municipalities that enact impact fee ordinances to “by ordinance,
specify a procedure under which a developer upon whom an impact fee is imposed
has the right to contest the amount, collection or use of the impact fee to the
governing body of the municipality.”
“[W]here a statute sets forth a procedure for review of administrative
action and court review of the administrative decision, such remedy is
exclusive and must be employed before other remedies are used.” Nodell Inv. Corp. v. City of