COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We review the circuit court’s findings of historical fact under the clearly erroneous standard, and we review independently the application of those facts to constitutional principles.”  Id. (citations omitted).

9        As a preliminary matter, we agree neither Hein’s crossing the curb, nor his operation in the left-turn lane, nor his alleged excessive speed can support the traffic stop.  Even if incidental contact with the curb when turning is a traffic violation—an unlikely assumption given that Wis. Stat. § 346.31(2) requires right turns “be made as closely as practicable to the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway”—the circuit court found Bauman never informed Kelm he witnessed such conduct.  Hein’s travel in the left-turn-only lane on River Street was permissible, as the circuit court found the only signage indicating the lane’s purpose was not visible to Hein.  See Wis. Stat. § 346.02(7).