2010 WI App 108
[…] (citations omitted)).  Short contends that Wis. Stat. § 856.11 does not shift the burden of moving the case forward onto the court, but merely provides that when the petition is filed, the court must set a hearing, which the court did in this case.  Finally, Short asserts that Theis’s argument that Judge Gempeler’s absence from the bench and court administration confusion caused delays does not account for the long stretches of time during which Theis took no action to advance this case. 

10      We conclude, first, that Wis. Stat. § 856.11 does not relieve a petitioner in a probate action from the burden of moving a case forward.  Section 856.11 provides that “[w]hen a petition for administration is filed, the court shall set a time for proving the will, if any, for determination of heirship and for the appointment of a personal representative.”  As Theis points out, Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3), in contrast, provides that in civil cases generally “the circuit court may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or on the motion of a party.”