2010 WI App 108
[…] 10      We conclude, first, that Wis. Stat. § 856.11 does not relieve a petitioner in a probate action from the burden of moving a case forward.  Section 856.11 provides that “[w]hen a petition for administration is filed, the court shall set a time for proving the will, if any, for determination of heirship and for the appointment of a personal representative.”  As Theis points out, Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3), in contrast, provides that in civil cases generally “the circuit court may enter a scheduling order on the court’s own motion or on the motion of a party.”  We disagree, however, with Theis’s contention that the directive in § 856.11 that the court “shall” schedule a hearing places the burden solely on the court to move the case forward.