2010 WI App 106
[…] Streiff v. American Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 607-09, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984).  The supreme court’s decision to enforce an invalid indivisible covenant to the extent it was reasonable—effectively converting an unreasonable ten-year time restriction into a reasonable three-year restraint—drew the ire of one legislator, who successfully obtained passage of legislation striking down in their entirety restraints containing overly broad and invalid provisions.  Id.  The result is the final sentence of § 103.465, rendering “[a]ny covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint … illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.”