COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 968.075(1)(a), which defines “domestic abuse” as including “[i]ntentional infliction of physical pain” against a spouse, the court was required to explain this definition to him.  We disagree. 

15      While Wis. Stat. § 968.075(1)(a) appears in the court documents, the statute, entitled “Domestic abuse incidents; arrest and prosecution,” plainly governs law enforcement procedures in domestic abuse cases.  It does not create criminal liability for the domestic abuse perpetrator.  Neis was charged with and convicted of disorderly conduct under Wis. Stat. § 947.01, as explained above.  He was then subject to the domestic abuse surcharge under Wis. Stat. § 973.055(1), which provides that if a court imposes a sentence for specified crimes, including disorderly conduct, and the offense “involved an act by the adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has created a child,” the court is required to impose a “domestic abuse surcharge.”[5]  The court engaged Neis in a colloquy, establishing that Neis understood the elements of disorderly conduct and that he was charged with disorderly conduct based on an act against a person with whom he either resided or had a