COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We have explained that due process does not require a court to inform a defendant of the collateral consequences of a guilty plea, even if those consequences are the loss of constitutional rights.[4]  See, e.g., State v. Madison, 120 Wis. 2d 150, 160-61, 353 N.W.2d 835 (Ct. App. 1984).

14      Next, Neis argues that the circuit court erred in failing to inform him that “domestic abuse” was an element of his conviction.  The problem with Neis’s argument, however, is that Neis was convicted of disorderly conduct under Wis. Stat. § 947.01, which does not contain an element of “domestic abuse.”  The elements of disorderly conduct under § 947.01 are that the defendant has “engage[d] in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.”  Neis does not argue that he was not informed of the elements under the statute.  He argues, however, that because the criminal complaint and conviction originally listed Wis.