2003 WI App 94
[…] Id., ¶¶4, 8.

12      The supreme court agreed with the trial court and the court of appeals that the multiple penalty enhancement against Delaney was proper.  The court held that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 939.62 “does not exclude OWI offenses under [Wis. Stat.] § 346.63(1) from the scope of crimes to which the penalty enhancer applies.”  Delaney, 259 Wis. 2d 77, ¶17.  The court first looked to Delaney’s present conviction.  The court held that Delaney’s conviction for OWI qualified as a “present conviction” under the language of § 939.62(1) because it was a conviction “for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, except for an escape under [Wis. Stat.] s. 946.42 or a failure to report under [Wis. Stat.] s. 946.425.”  Delaney, 259 Wis. 2d 77, ¶19 (citing Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1)). 

13      Next the supreme court looked to Delaney’s prior drug related conviction to determine if it qualified as a predicate conviction for an enhanced sentence under Wis.