2003 WI App 94
[…] Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Wis. v. La Follette, 106 Wis. 2d 162, 170, 316 N.W.2d 129 (Ct. App. 1982).

Statutory Analysis

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 961.48(2) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act states, in relevant part:

If any person is charged under sub. (2m) with a 2nd or subsequent offense under this chapter that is specified in s. 961.41 … (3g) … and he or she is convicted of that 2nd or subsequent offense, any applicable minimum and maximum fines and minimum and maximum periods of imprisonment under s. 961.41 … (3g) … (e) … are doubled.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1)(b) states, in relevant part:

If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed … the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

     (b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than … 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony.

10      The question before us is whether the State may use Maxey’s two prior felony convictions to invoke both of these penalty enhancer schemes.  We begin with the supreme court’s recent decision in Delaney, an opinion not yet issued when the trial court made its ruling.[4]