2003 WI App 94
[…] Stat. § 939.62(1)(b) may be applied against Maxey.  We reverse the order requiring the State to elect one of the enhancer provisions.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.

           


 

 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]   This case is governed by the original truth-in-sentencing law, 1997 Wis. Act 283, not the provisions of the follow-up legislation, 2001 Wis. Act 109, which did not become effective until February 1, 2003.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 961.48(2) provides, in relevant part, “A person convicted of a 2nd or subsequent offense under s. 961.41(3g)(c), (d) or (e), is guilty of a felony and the person may be imprisoned in state prison.”  We note that § 961.48(2) was repealed by 2001 Wis. Act 109, Part B, effective February 1, 2003.

[4]  The trial court did allude to the court of appeals decision in State v. Delaney, No. 01-1051, unpublished slip op. (Wis. App. Jan. 23, 2002).