2003 WI App 94
[…] A statute is ambiguous if reasonable persons could disagree as to its meaning.  Williquette, 129 Wis. 2d at 248.

            7        As noted above, if the statute is clear and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning.  However, we may construe a clear and unambiguous statute “if a literal application would lead to an absurd or unreasonable result.”  Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Wis. v. La Follette, 106 Wis. 2d 162, 170, 316 N.W.2d 129 (Ct. App. 1982).

Statutory Analysis

            8        Wisconsin Stat. § 961.48(2) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act states, in relevant part:

If any person is charged under sub. (2m) with a 2nd or subsequent offense under this chapter that is specified in s. 961.41 … (3g) … and he or she is convicted of that 2nd or subsequent offense, any applicable minimum and maximum fines and minimum and maximum periods of imprisonment under s. 961.41 … (3g) … (e) … are doubled.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(1)(b) states, in relevant part:

If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub.