2010 WI App 117
[…] When we look at these facts, as it is our independent duty to do so, we conclude that Grand Geneva holds itself out to be an employer at the golf course, the place of employment at issue here.

12      Having determined that Grand Geneva is an employer and that the golf course is a place of employment, we apply the safe place statute as it pertains to employers.  We quoted the safe place statute earlier, and now we highlight that the relevant language, as applied to this case, places a duty on Grand Geneva to make the golf course safe for frequenters such as Gennrich.  See Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1).  And as part of keeping the golf course safe, the statute commands Grand Geneva to “adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such … place[] of employment safe,” to “do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such … frequenters,” and to “construct, repair or maintain” the golf course to render it safe.  See id.