2010 WI App 119
[…] Stat. § 74.35(5)(c) requires a taxpayer to pay the tax before disputing it:  “No claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid ....”  Thus, section 74.35 only authorizes courts to determine whether a taxpayer is exempt from taxes already paid, not taxes that might be assessed in the future. 

8        Northwest contends it was nevertheless entitled to a declaration it is exempt from paying future taxes because its property meets the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4).  As relevant here, that statute provides:

The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes if ... it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable.

   ....

(4) …  Property owned and used exclusively by ... benevolent associations ....

Northwest argues that because it received a judgment exempting its property under § 70.11(4) for 2008, it was reasonable for the court to conclude it is also exempt from future taxes.