2010 WI App 119
[…] Therefore, the only issue in this appeal is whether the circuit court had the authority, under Wis. Stat. § 74.35, to declare Northwest is exempt from future property taxes.  This presents a question of law, subject to our independent review.  See WIREdata, Inc. v. Village of Sussex, 2008 WI 69, ¶45, 310 Wis. 2d 397, 751 N.W.2d 736 (the interpretation and application of statutes to undisputed facts is a question of law). 

5        The City argues the circuit court exceeded the scope of Wis. Stat. § 74.35 when it granted Northwest prospective tax relief because the statute only authorizes courts to order the return of taxes already paid.  We agree.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 74.35(2) permits “[a] person aggrieved by the levy and collection of an unlawful tax assessed against his or her property [to] file a claim to recover the unlawful tax against the taxation district which collected the tax.”  This statute provides the exclusive procedure to bring “a claim that property is exempt under [Wis. Stat. §] 70.11”—the statute Northwest claims authorizes its tax exempt status.  See Wis. Stat. § 74.35(2m). 

7        Northwest cannot establish it is entitled to a declaration its property is exempt from future taxes under this statute, however, because Wis. Stat. § 74.35(5)(c) requires a taxpayer to pay the tax before disputing it:  “No claim may be filed or maintained under this section unless the tax for which the claim is filed, or any authorized installment payment of the tax, is timely paid ....”  Thus, section 74.35 only authorizes courts to determine whether a taxpayer is exempt from taxes already paid, not taxes that might be assessed in the future.