COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Secs. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979).

6        Morgan next argues the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied his request for reverse waiver into juvenile court.  Because Morgan was charged with attempt and commission of first-degree intentional homicide, the circuit court had original jurisdiction over his case.  See Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(am).[1]  Thus, after finding probable cause at the preliminary hearing, the court was required to conduct a reverse waiver analysis under Wis. Stat. § 970.032(2), which provides in part:

The court shall retain jurisdiction unless the juvenile proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:

(a) That, if convicted, the juvenile could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.

(b) That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.

(c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the juvenile or other juveniles from committing the violation of which the juvenile is accused ....