2010 WI App 103
[…] See State v. Brown, 215 Wis. 2d 716, 721-22, 573 N.W.2d 884 (Ct. App. 1997) (holding that proceedings under ch. 980 are civil commitment proceedings).

13      The dispute between the parties, which is one of first impression, is whether summary judgment is available in Wis. Stat. § 980.09 discharge proceedings.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), the remedy of summary judgment is not available in discharge proceedings if § 980.09 prescribes a different procedure.  We begin our analysis first by looking to the statute to see if § 980.09 does in fact prescribe a different procedure.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09 states, in relevant part:

Petition for discharge.  A committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.  The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.

            (2) The court shall review the petition within 30 days and may hold a hearing to determine if it contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.  In determining under this subsection whether facts exist that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall consider any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state’s written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state.  If the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment, the court shall deny the petition.  If the court determines that facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter for hearing.

            (3) The court shall hold a hearing within 90 days of the determination that the petition contains facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.  The state has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.

15      The State argues that Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) provides the only two options available to the trial court for disposing of a petition for discharge.