2010 WI App 103
[…] Stat. ch. 980 discharge proceedings, the trial court’s grant of summary judgment was harmless error.  In support of this argument, Allison notes that his hearing under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3) would have been tried in front of the court that granted his motion for summary judgment.[5]  Allison asserts that it is “clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the trial court would have reached the same conclusion absent the summary judgment motion,” and therefore granting summary judgment was harmless error.  We disagree.

27      Our harmless error analysis is guided by Wis. Stat. § 805.18, which states:

(1) The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.

            (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted ... unless in the opinion of the court ... it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment.

28      Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18 governs the rules for civil procedure and applies to Wis. Stat. ch. 980 civil commitment proceedings.  See Brown, 215 Wis. 2d at 720-21.  An error is not harmless if it affects the substantial rights of the parties.  State v.