2010 WI App 103
[…] We also reject Allison’s section-by-section analysis of §§ 980.09 and 802.08.  Because we conclude that § 980.09 explicitly prescribes a different procedure than § 802.08, this type of analysis is unnecessary. 

18      Applying the principles governing statutory interpretation to Wis. Stat. § 980.09, it is clear that the legislature explicitly prescribed a different procedure from those outlined in Wis. Stat. chs. 801 to 847, and that summary judgment is not available in discharge proceedings.  Section 980.09(2) gives a trial court two options when confronted with a petition for discharge.  Subsection (2) first states that the trial court “shall” deny the petition “[i]f the court determines that the petition does not contain facts from which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment.”  Sec. 980.09(2).  If the trial court determines that facts do exist from which a court or jury could find that the petitioner no longer meets the criteria for commitment, “the court shall set the matter for hearing.”  Id.