2010 WI App 103
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Where this process yields an understanding of the statute that is unambiguous and clear, we will apply the statute according to this plain meaning.  Bruno v. Milwaukee County, 2003 WI 28, ¶20, 260 Wis. 2d 633, 660 N.W.2d 656. 

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.08 sets forth the summary judgment standards.  Whether or not the remedy of summary judgment is available in civil actions is governed by Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), which reads in part, “[c]hapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in [trial] courts of this state in all civil actions ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”  Both parties agree, and it is settled law in the State of Wisconsin, that Wis. Stat. ch. 980 discharge proceedings are civil actions governed by § 801.01(2).  See State v. Brown, 215 Wis. 2d 716, 721-22, 573 N.W.2d 884 (Ct.