COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 28, 2010 A.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 82.31(1) and (2). That is not the case here.
¶11 A “recorded highway” is defined as follows:
[A] highway for
which the order laying out or altering the highway … has been recorded in the
office of the register of deeds in the county in which the highway is situated
or, for highways that were laid out or altered before January 1, 2005, in the
office of the clerk of the town or the county in which the highway is situated.
Wis. Stat. § 82.01(8). The term “laid out” means “any formal act or process by which a municipality determines the location of a highway.” Sec. 82.01(4).
¶12 The evidence demonstrating that Highway B is recorded and laid out derives directly from Resolution No. 38 of the Green Lake County Board minutes dated November 21, 1939. The proceeding minutes state:
BE IT RESOLVED by the