COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 28, 2010 A.
[…] In their brief opposing summary judgment, the Affeldts state, “[D]ocumentation supports that what is now County Highway B was one created by user, became a town road in 1939, and which was later taken over by the County, probably in the 1940’s.” The status of Highway B as a recorded highway is undisputed.[4]
¶14 Despite their acknowledgment of Resolution No. 38, the Affeldts
build their case around the statute addressing unrecorded highways. They contend that under Wis. Stat. § 82.31(2), the
legislature provided a presumption that a right-of-way is four rods wide and
that they should have the opportunity to rebut the presumption. That statute states in relevant part: “[A]ny unrecorded highway that has been worked
as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway and is presumed to
be 66 feet [four rods] wide.”
¶15 To overcome summary judgment, the proffered information must be
material to the outcome of the dispute. See Marine
Bank v. Taz’s Trucking, Inc.,
2005 WI 65, ¶12, 281
CONCLUSION