2010 WI App 111
[…] Stat. § 779.43(3), Premier contends M & I W. State Bank v. Wilson, 172 Wis. 2d 357, 493 N.W.2d 387 (Ct. App. 1992), compels us to accept Premier’s interpretation.  In Wilson, we were presented with a priority dispute between a bank, which held a secured interest in Wilson’s truck, and a mechanic whom Wilson owed for numerous repairs to the vehicle.  Id. at 359.  After each repair, the mechanic released the vehicle to Wilson so she could earn money to pay for the service.  Id.  We determined this conditional release did not constitute a waiver of the mechanic’s lien under Wis. Stat. § 779.41(1) (1989-1990), which provided garage owners “may retain possession of the personal property until the charges are paid.”  Accordingly, we held the mechanic’s lien had priority over the bank’s secured interest. 

12      Premier correctly points out that the statute governing mechanic’s liens in Wilson and the statute governing Schuh’s lien share similar discretionary language regarding possession.