2010 WI App 111
[…] Premier then filed suit to enforce its security interest.  The circuit court granted Schuh’s motion for summary judgment, concluding Schuh’s lien is possessory and has priority over Premier’s security interest.


DISCUSSION

            4        We review the circuit court’s decision to grant summary judgment de novo.  See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315-16, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  Summary judgment is appropriate where no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2); Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d at 315.

5        The circuit court determined Schuh holds a lien pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 779.43(3), which provides, “[E]very person pasturing or keeping … animals … shall have a lien thereon and may retain the possession thereof for the amount due for the keep, support … and care thereof until paid.”[1]  We agree the undisputed facts establish Schuh holds a statutory lien, and Premier concedes as much.  Because Premier also holds a perfected security interest in the livestock, we must determine which lien receives priority.