2010 WI App 102
[…] [5] In the context of the negotiations leading to the access easement agreements, the Mnuks obtained approval to divide their lot into two parcels. The driveway provided for in the access easement agreements was to provide access to the eastern parcel. Apparently the Mnuks cannot construct a home on the eastern parcel without the contemplated access.
[6] The Stelpflugs’ claim that lot 120 was landlocked—a claim that was upheld—was apparently based in part on the fact that they could not use the “pole” of their lot for access because there were wetlands there.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.33(6) provides in full:
Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year periods from the recording.
[8] “An
easement creates two distinct property interests—the dominant estate, which
enjoys the privilege as to the other land granted by an easement, and the
servient estate, which permits the exercise of those privileges.” AKG Real Estate, LLC v. Kosterman,
2006 WI 106, ¶3, 296
[9] In
Shanak
v.