2010 WI App 102
[…] ¶15 The effect of the circuit court’s challenged rulings was a
denial of Harmony Homes’ motion for summary judgment and a partial summary
judgment in the Mnuks’ favor. Because
the relevant facts are undisputed, the question is whether the circuit court’s
rulings were correct as a matter of law.
See Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).
Our review is de novo. Green
Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136
I. Statute of Limitations
¶16 Harmony Homes contends that the Mnuks’ claims are governed by Wis. Stat. § 893.43, which provides: “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied … shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” According to Harmony Homes, the Mnuks’ cause of action accrued when Harmony Homes did not build the driveway within three years from the date of the agreements and, thus, the Mnuks had to file their action before July 13, 2004. The Mnuks respond that the proper statute of limitations is that