2010 WI App 116
[…] Though couched in terms of public policy, American Family is really attacking causation.  American Family’s argument is undeveloped, and we do not pursue it further.  See State v. Butler, 2009 WI App 52, ¶17, 317 Wis. 2d 515, 768 N.W.2d 46. 

Wrongful Death Statute

33      American Family also argues that because the wrongful death statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.03, refers to “the party injured,” which it contends is Vander Meulen’s fetus, Tesar’s wrongful death claim cannot proceed as a matter of law.  Section 895.03 reads: 

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default and the act, neglect or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, then and in every such case the person who would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages notwithstanding the death of the person injured; provided, that such action shall be brought for a death caused in this state.

34      American Family contends that Wis.