COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(b).  Under that statute, the State bore the burden of proof, “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is still a sexually violent person and that it is substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence if the person is not continued in institutional care.”  State v. Brown, 2005 WI 29, ¶11, 279 Wis. 2d 102, 109, 693 N.W.2d 715, 718. 

3        2005 Wis. Act 434 extensively revised Wis. Stat. ch. 980, and a circuit court is now guided by Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg) when deciding a

petition for supervised release.[1]  Under that statute, the court “may not authorize supervised release unless, based on all of the reports, trial records, and evidence presented, the court finds that all” of the five enumerated criteria are met.  See Rachel, 2010 WI App 60, ¶9, 324 Wis. 2d at 471–472, 782 N.W.2d at 446 (emphasis omitted).

4        West argues that the change in the statutory language did not shift the burden of proof from the State.  He further argues that Wis.