COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rachel, 2010 WI App 60, ¶16, 324 Wis. 2d at 476 782 N.W.2d at 448.

7        Our opinion in Rachel controls this appeal, and, therefore, we affirm the circuit court order denying West’s petition for supervised release.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  In State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, __ Wis. 2d __, __ N.W.2d __, the supreme court considered how the revisions to Wis. Stat. ch. 980 affected the procedures when a committed person filed a petition for discharge under Wis. Stat. § 980.09.  In that case, the supreme court held that under § 980.09(1), the circuit court first “engages in a paper review of the petition only, including its attachments, to determine whether it alleges facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶4, __ Wis. 2d at __, __ N.W.2d at __.  “The clear purpose of [this] review is to weed out meritless and unsupported petitions.”  Id., 2010 WI 46, ¶28, __ Wis. 2d at __, __ N.W.2d at __.