COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State claims that it met both of these standards through Rindt’s and Investigator Buschmann’s testimony and through Susan M.’s identification of Harris’s handwriting on the letter.  

20      The law respecting chain of custody requires proof that is sufficient “to render it improbable that the original item has been exchanged, contaminated or tampered with.”  B.A.C. v. T.L.G., 135 Wis. 2d 280, 290, 400 N.W.2d 48 (Ct. App. 1986).  Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 states that the requirements for authentication or identification are satisfied “by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”  “Alleged gaps in a chain of custody ‘go to the weight of the evidence rather than its admissibility.’”  State v. McCoy, 2007 WI App 15, ¶9, 298 Wis. 2d 523, 728 N.W.2d 54 (citation omitted).