COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When asked how many recorded conversations there were, Investigator Buschmann responded that “there were several.”  Defense counsel further clarified that there were several recorded conversations between Harris and Susan M. when he asked, “[s]o there were multiple calls, and you listened to them once; is that right?”  The record reflects that there was no dispute at trial concerning either the number of phone calls between Harris and Susan M., or the length of those phone calls.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 910.02 states, “[t]o prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911, s. 137.21, or by other statute.”  According to Harris, because the best evidence rule provides that in order to prove the content of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original is required, Investigator Buschmann was prohibited from testifying as to the content of the recorded jail phone conversations between Harris and