COURT OF APPEALS
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 910.06 states:

Summaries.  The contents of voluminous writings, recordings or photographs which cannot conveniently be examined in court may be presented in the form of a chart, summary or calculation.  The originals, or duplicates, shall be made available for examination or copying, or both, by other parties at a reasonable time and place.  The judge may order that they be produced in court.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.11(1) states:

Mode and order of interrogation and presentation.  (1) Control by judge.  The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to do all of the following:

            (a)  Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth.   
            (b)  Avoid needless consumption of time.           
            (c)  Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.

[5]  During direct examination, Susan M. was asked if she ever had an opportunity to inspect Harris’s handwriting.  She answered that she had, and she then was handed two exhibits, one being the letter Harris allegedly wrote and sent to her at her place of employment.