COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

8        At issue is the trial court’s determination, at the dispositional phase of the case, that termination was in the children’s best interests.  An appellate court will sustain the trial court’s ultimate determination if there is a proper exercise of discretion.  State v. Margaret H., 2000 WI 42, ¶32, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475.  “A proper exercise of discretion requires the [trial] court to apply the correct standard of law to the facts at hand.”  Id.

9        A trial court’s consideration of the children’s best interests is guided by Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3), which provides:

Factors.  In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:

(a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

(d) The wishes of the child.

(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

I.  The trial court’s decision.

10      The trial court found that each of the six factors in Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3) either weighed in favor of terminating Jaquita’s parental rights, or at least did not weigh against termination.  First, the trial court considered the likelihood that each child would be adopted.  See § 48.426(3)(a).  The State presented testimony that the children were doing well in their foster home with Anita.  Although Anita was not an approved adoptive resource due to her husband’s incarceration,[3] the trial court recognized that without termination there could be no possibility of adoption.

11      Second, the trial court considered the age and health of the children.  See Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3)(b).  It noted that the boys have mental health and behavioral problems, as well as health needs that need “to be met on a regular basis.”