2010 WI App 130
[…] LIRC agreed with the ALJ’s determination that even though Pick ’n Save was aware of Lucchesi’s restrictions, it still requested that she perform cake decorating.  It also found “no evidence that [Lucchesi] specifically acted to re-injure herself.” 

7        Pick ’n Save then appealed to the circuit court for Waukesha county, which upheld LIRC’s decision.  Pick ’n Save now appeals to this court. 

8        On appeal, we review LIRC’s decision and not the circuit court’s.  See Liberty Trucking Co. v. DILHR, 57 Wis. 2d 331, 342, 204 N.W.2d 457 (1973).  Moreover, LIRC’s factual findings are conclusive.  See Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(a).  This court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact” given credible supporting evidence in the record.  See § 102.23(6).  When a question of fact involves a person’s acts or his or her intent in doing such acts, the finding of LIRC is conclusive.  See Fitzgerald v. Globe-Union, Inc., 35 Wis. 2d 332, 337, 151 N.W.2d 136 (1967).