2010 WI App 130
[…] Pick ’n Save kept Lucchesi’s work restrictions on file; while Lucchesi’s managers changed, Lucchesi testified that her restrictions were “general knowledge,” and the ALJ verified her testimony.  Despite having notice, Pick ’n Save still asked Lucchesi to decorate cakes, leading to her injury.  Under these circumstances, Lucchesi’s injuries were not intentionally self-inflicted; Pick ’n Save bears the responsibility and the burden of compensation.

21      Pick ’n Save further argues that Lucchesi is not entitled to compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.42(6), which bars a claimant from recovering for a disability “insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and reasonable medical … treatment[.]”  However, the reasonableness of an employee’s neglect or refusal to submit to treatment is a question of fact, and LIRC’s findings will be upheld given credible evidence in the record.  See Klein Indus. Salvage v. DILHR, 80 Wis. 2d 457, 461, 259 N.W.2d 124 (1977).