COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The textual portion of the criminal complaint stated that “Security guard Ryan Schrieber said he observed the defendant driving very recklessly, endangering the parking lot people and others outside that Chucky [sic] Cheese and he saw the defendant move a dark object from waistband to glove compartment,” and that “Schrieber stated that the holster the defendant [was] wearing matches the gun and that the holster and gun are sold as a set.”  At the defendants’ request, the circuit court properly took judicial notice of the criminal file, circuit court case No. 2006CF6730.  See Wis. Stat. § 902.01(2)(b) (2007-08) (A court may take judicial notice of “[a] fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.”).  We do the same.  See Teacher Ret. of Texas v. Badger XVI, Ltd. P’ship, 205 Wis. 2d 532, 540 n.3, 556 N.W.2d 415 (Ct. App. 1996) (appellate court may take judicial notice of files of the circuit court for Milwaukee County).