COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 893.54 would apply.  We reject Butler’s argument.  Butler did not make that argument to the circuit court and, therefore, he cannot raise the issue for the first time on appeal.  See Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443-44, 287 N.W.2d 140 (1980).  More importantly, the liberal construction sought by Butler would require this court to ignore the plain language of the complaint that expressly denominates the causes of action as “false imprisonment,” “invasion of privacy,” and other plainly intentional torts.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.16(1) (1995-96) provided that “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues … insane, or imprisoned on a criminal charge the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to insanity or imprisonment, the period of limitation ... may not be extended for more than 5 years.”  1997 Wis. Act 133, § 37 deleted imprisonment as a disabling condition under § 893.16(1).