2003 WI App 173
[…] Croix in Minnesota).  Furthermore, the Act specifically provides in 16 U.S.C. § 1284(d)[4] that state jurisdiction over the waters included in the Act is unchanged.  Waters subject to state jurisdiction are in both the state and the federal zones. 

2.            Relevant State Law.

            13            Wisconsin Stat. § 30.27(2) requires the DNR to adopt, by rule, guidelines and specific standards for local zoning ordinances that will apply to the banks, bluffs and bluff tops of the Lower St. Croix River.  Section 30.27(3) provides for the implementation of the DNR’s guidelines and standards created under § 30.27(2).  Subsection (3) states:

Implementation.  Counties, cities, villages and towns lying, in whole or in part, within the areas affected by the guidelines adopted under sub. (2) are empowered to and shall adopt zoning ordinances complying with the guidelines and standards adopted under sub. (2) within 30 days after their effective date.  If any county, city, village or town does not adopt an ordinance within the time limit prescribed, or if the department determines that an adopted ordinance does not satisfy the requirements of the guidelines and standards, the department shall immediately adopt such an ordinance.  An ordinance adopted by the department shall be of the same effect as if adopted by the county, city, village or town, and the local authorities shall administer and enforce the ordinance in the same manner as if the county, city, village or town had adopted it.  No zoning ordinance so adopted may be modified nor may any variance therefrom be granted by the county, city, village or town without the written consent of the department, except nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a county, city, village or town from adopting an ordinance more restrictive than that adopted by the department.

            14            As a starting point, we note that all administration, state and federal, must be in keeping with the preservation policy underlying the Act, as expressed in 16 U.S.C. § 1271: